Summer Course Animal Movement Analysis

Course schedule

The course will be conducted in Science Park 904, 1098 XH Amsterdam. The lectures and computer exercises will be held in room F 2.04.

Sunday, July 5
  • 18:00 - 21:00 – Sunday evening: Meet and greet dinner at De Ysbreeker (Weesperzijde 23, Amsterdam)
Monday, July 6
  • 9:30 – 10:00 – Arrival and coffee
  • 10:00 – 10:30 – Opening and brief introduction to animal tracking techniques & course participants, Willem Bouten & Judy Shamoun-Baranes
  • 10:30 – 10:45 – Introduction to course dataset & working with databases, Judy Shamoun-Baranes
  • 10:45 – 12:00 – Working with a relational database: exploration and management of movement data, selecting, filtering and aggregating data
  • 12:00 – 13:00 – Lunch break
  • 13:00 – 14:00 – Guest lecture: Tracking turtles for conservation, Brendan Godley
  • 14:00 - 14:30 – Working with databases continued
  • 14:30 – 15:00 – Introduction to exercise: calculating basic movement statistics and visualizing data in R, Wouter Vansteelant
  • 15:00 – 15:30 – Coffee break
  • 15:30 – 17:00 – Calculating basic movement statistics in R, Visualizing data in R: scatter plots and histograms
  • Software: R, SQLiteStudio
  • 17:30 – 18:30 – Drinks
Tuesday, July 7
  • 9:00 – 9:15 – Coffee
  • 9:15 – 10:15 – Guest lecture: Fundamentals of GPS technology applied to animal tracking, Giacomo Dell’Omo
  • 10:30 – 11:00 – Interactive introduction to experiment: Working with GPS loggers, Willem Bouten
  • 11:00 – 13:00 – Experimenting with GPS loggers (including lunch break)
  • 13:15 – 14:15 – Guest lecture: The role of timing in migratory animals linking communities world-wide, Silke Bauer
  • 14:30 – 15:00 – Visualizing GPS data (trajectories, summary plots) and exploring GPS performance characteristics in R
  • 15:00 - 15:30 – Coffee break
  • 15:30 – 16:30 – Excercises continued
  • Software: R
  • 16:30 - 17:15 – Student presentations of experiment results and group discussion
  • 17:15 – 18:00 – Drinks
Wednesday, July 8
  • 9:00 – 9:15 – Coffee
  • 9:15 – 10:15 – From thermal the flyway: how weather shapes the soaring migration of European Honey Buzzards, lecture by Wouter Vansteelant
  • 10:30 – 10:45 – Introduction to exercise: Integrating environmental data and animal movement data, Wouter Vansteelant
  • 10:45 – 12:00 – Integrating environmental data with tracking data in R
  • 12:00 – 13:00 – Lunch
  • 13:00 – 14:00 – Guest Lecture: Tracking animal movements across the aerosphere by radar, Felix Liechti
  • 14:00 – 15:00 – Integrating environmental data with tracking data in R & time budget analysis
  • 15:00 - 15:30 – Coffee break
  • 15:30 – 17:00 – Excercises continued
  • Software: R, SQLiteStudio
  • 17:00 – 18:45 – Drinks & pizza dinner
  • 19:00 – 20:00 – Special activity: active movement workshop, Location: University Sports Center
Thursday, July 9
  • 9:00 – 9:15 – Coffee
  • 9:15 – 10:15 – Lecture: Foraging behaviour of lesser black backed gulls, lecture by Judy Shamoun-Baranes
  • 10:15 – 10:30 – Break
  • 10:30 – 11:00 – Introduction to exercises: home range analysis and utilization distributions, Emiel van Loon
  • 11:00 – 12:30 – Calculating home ranges, utilization distributions, core areas and areas of intensive use: exercise in R
  • 12:30 – 13:30 – Lunch break
  • 13:30 – 14:00 – Taking it one step further: from animal space use descriptions to ecological and behavioural inferences, Emiel van Loon
  • 14:00 – 15:00 – Group-work to conduct habitat preference/avoidance analysis
  • 15:00 – 15:30 – Coffee break
  • 15:30 – 16:00 – Continue exercises & prepare flash presentations
  • Software: R, SQLiteStudio
  • 16:00 – 17:00 – Participant presentations and group discussion led by Emiel van Loon
  • 17:00 – Travel to restaurant
  • 18:00 – Group dinner – Bazaar, Amsterdam
Friday, July 10
  • 9:00 – 9:15 – Coffee
  • 9:15 – 10:15 – Using accelerometers to study behaviour, Willem Bouten (interactive lecture)
  • 10:15 – 10:40 – Brief introduction to group projects
  • 10:40 – 10:55 – Break & time to select group project
  • 11:00 – 12:00Group Projects: Please also check out the detailed workshop descriptions.
    • 1. Analysis of geo-locator data (Felix Liechti)
    • 2. Visualizing data with CartoDB (Peter Desmet)
    • 3. Incorporating weather in movement analysis (RNCEP library) (Wouter Vansteelant)
    • 4. Annotating accelerometer data + machine learning (Willem Bouten)
    • 5. Working with Brownian Bridges(Emiel van Loon)
  • 12:00 - 13:00 – Lunch break
  • 13:00 – 15:30 – Group projects continued
  • 15:30 – 16:30 – Participant presentations & course evaluation
  • 16:30 – 17:00 – Closing drinks

Course instructors & guest speakers

 
Please contact Lourens Veen if you have any technical problems with the wiki.